Menu
arrow-right

Quick Links

Fittleworth

Church of England Village School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Chairman:

Mr Warwick Dean Taylor

 

Chair of Governors

Local Education Authority Representative

Remuneration Committee

Appointment: 01/12/1996-13/02/2021

Governors:

Mrs Debbie Burnett

 

 Head Teacher

Finance and Premises Committee

Staffing and Curriculum

 

 Mr Jon Nodding

Foundation Governor

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of Finance, Premises and Health and Safety Committee.

Appointment: 17/09/2019-16/09/2023

 

Mrs Sarah Blackwood

 

Staff Governor

Chair of Staffing and Curriculum Committee

Appointment: 01/09/2018

 

Ms Hilary Jeffs

 

Co-opted Governor

Lead Safeguarding Governor

Staffing and Curriculum Committee,  

Finance  and Premises Committee

Remuneration Committee

Appointment: 19/09/2019-18/09/2023

 Dr Rev David Crook

 Staffing and Curriculum Committee

 Appointment: 29/05/2019

 Mrs Lydia Styles

Parent Governor

Designated governor with responsibility for monitoring SEN provision

Appointment:01/12/2018-30/11/2022

 Mrs Georgia Law

 Co-opted Governor

Staffing and Curriculum Committee

Appointment: 09/21

 Mrs Alison Nicholls

Co-opted Governor

Finance, Premises and Health and Safety Committee

Appointment: 16/09/21

 Mrs Louisa Brookfield

Foundation Governor

Finance, Premises and Health and Safety Committee.

Appointment: 07/06/2019-06/06/2023

 

 Mrs Shelagh Morgan

 

 Clerk to Governors
 

Ms Sarah Bloomfield

Parent Governor

Staffing and Curriculum Committee.

Appointment: 15/10/2019-14/10/2023

 

Dr Sarah Sheldon

Parent Governor

Finance, Premises and Health and Safety Committee.

Staffing and Curriculum Committee.

Lead Governor for Health and Safety.

Appointment: 15/10/2019-14/10/2023

 

Mrs Suzanne Wood

Parent Governor

Staffing and Curriculum Committee.

Appointment: 15/10/2019- 14/10/2023

Top